The new rules only apply to leases with “qualified commercial tenants,” which are:
[…] However, while Section 827(b)(1) of the California Civil Code, which contains the existing requirements for how, and the timeframe in which, a rent increase notice must be sent, expressly applies only to short-term leases, the new subsection (b)(5) added by the CTPA to Section 827 states that “[i]n all leases for a commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant, a rent increase shall not be effective until the notice period required by [Section 827(b)(1)] has expired.”