Click here for our latest news and resources on COVID-19

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Reviewed on: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch, LLP’s (“PCHS” or “we”) Procopio Website Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, consumers, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, PCHS has collected the following categories of personal information from its clients and consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Please click here to download a copy of the chart above.

1. Examples listed herein are illustrative of the types of personal information included in each category and may or may not be the specific types of personal information collected on an individual employee or job applicant.  Additionally, some personal information included in these categories may overlap with other categories.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like: (1) health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), which are governed by other policies, or clinical trial data; (2) personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

PCHS obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, when you provide it to us in any format to provide you with legal services or when you sign up to receive our newsletter and other updates.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website, interactions with our marketing correspondence, or interactions with products or services offered by us.
  • From third parties.  For example, from other parties involved in the legal services, including opposing parties or counsel, parties responding to subpoenas, or in conducting due diligence. 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, to conduct litigation, close a deal or provide other legal services you request.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services.
  • To process your requests, payments, or to prevent fraud.
  • To protect our business interests, including to determine acceptable credit, legal, or other risks, to resolve potential or actual conflicts, and for collections purposes.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your website experience and interactions with us and to deliver content and product or legal service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and information through our website, third-party sites, and via email (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement or legal process requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of PCHS’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by PCHS is among the assets transferred.

PCHS will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

PCHS may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Secure file sharing and transfer services.
  • Collection agencies.
  • Other clients or potential clients for the purpose of clearing conflicts, when necessary. 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Category D: Commercial information.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, PCHS has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that PCHS disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will identify the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You may have the right to request that PCHS delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business and/or legal relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Your deletion request impacts our ability to conduct internal conflict checks as necessary.
 
Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please provide us with a power of attorney or other legally binding written document signed by you and identifying your agent. We may also verify the identity of your designated agent.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response in a secure format.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to marketing@procopio.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

PCHS reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our website, products, and services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which PCHS collects and uses your information described below and in the Procopio Website Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (833) 791-0024
Website: https://www.procopio.com/contact
Email: marketing@procopio.com
Postal Address:
Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP
Attn: Marketing Director
525 B Street, Suite 2200, San Diego, CA 92101